This policy sets out how we will gather, treat and protect your personal information.  It applies to information we collect from you online (over this website) and offline. Please note that we may update it from time to time. If you have any queries, please contact: privacy@solarcentury.com.

Last updated: April 2019

1.              When we collect information

We collect information about you if you:

1.1           purchase our solar energy products and related services as a residential customer;

1.2           are an employee or agent of one of our business customers;

1.3           are an employee or agent of one of our suppliers, contractors or business partners;

1.4           visit this website;

1.5           attend an event hosted or sponsored by Solarcentury;

1.6           contact us with an enquiry or complaint.

 

2.              The information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following personal information:

2.1           Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title.

2.2           Contact Data includes home address, email address and telephone numbers.

2.3           Product Data includes details of products and services that you plan to buy or have bought from us.

2.4           Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

2.5           includes information about your electricity usage.

2.6           Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

2.7           Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

3.              Using your personal information

Solarcentury and its subsidiaries collect and securely store information about individuals purely for its own business purposes and in accordance with the relevant national legislation on data protection. Personal information will be used for the purposes stated in this policy or on relevant parts of the website, and as summarized in the table below. We will only collect, use and share your personal information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. This may be because:

3.1           you have provided your consent to us using the personal information;

3.2           our use of your personal information is in our legitimate interest as a commercial organisation – in these cases we will look after your information at all times in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights and you have a right to object to processing as explained in section 10 (“Your rights“) below;

3.3           our use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you, including the terms and conditions which apply to your use of the Service;

3.4           our use of your personal information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes Type of Personal  Data  (see section 2) Legal Basis
To provide you with our products and services as a residential customer Identity; Contact; Product; Usage Performance of a Contract
To manage our relationship with you as a representative of a business customer and to provide our business customers with our products and services Identity; Contact; Legitimate Interest
To manage our relationship with you as a representative of a supplier, contractor or business partner Identity; Contact Legitimate Interest
To provide you with targeted advertising on this website Technical; Legitimate Interest
To send you marketing communications Marketing and Communications Data Consent; Legitimate Interest
To research your electricity usage in order to improve our products and services Profile Legitimate Interest
To protect the website and monitor and defend against security threats Technical; Usage Legitimate Interest
To understand your use of the website in order to customize it for you, or improve it for users generally Technical; Usage Legitimate Interest

If we process your data to protect legitimate interests, you may object to such processing by contacting privacy@solarcentury.com, free of charge at any time.

Where you submit personal information for publication, we will only publish and use that information in accordance with the terms of the permission you grant us.

 

4.              Direct Marketing

4.1           If you are a business customer or prospect, we may send you direct marketing communications by post or email, or contact you by telephone.  We do so on the basis of our legitimate interest in promoting our products and services to businesses who we believe will find them useful.

4.2           If you are a residential customer, we may also send you direct marketing communications.  Electronic marketing (by email or SMS) will be carried out with your prior consent, except where we have given you the opportunity to opt-out of the marketing at the point at which we collected your contact details in the course of selling our products or services to you.

4.3           We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.  Where we do so, we will inform you of the identity of the third parties, or provide an accurate description of the types of third parties.

4.4           You can ask us to stop direct marketing at any time – you can ask us to stop sending email marketing, by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link you will find on all the email marketing messages we send you. Alternatively you can contact us at privacy@solarcentury.com. Please specify whether you would like us to stop all forms of marketing or just a particular type (eg email).

 

5.              Third Party Websites and Services

Solarcentury may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal information provided by users of the website. Any information used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Solarcentury requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any information that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the relevant legislation.

 

6.             Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

We may also disclose your personal information:

6.1           To the extent that we are required to do so by law.

6.2           In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

6.3           In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

6.4           To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling and their advisors.

6.5           To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, or as specifically notified at the time of disclosure, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

7.              International data transfers

7.1           Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate, or to third party providers in other countries, in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

7.2           Information which you provide may be transferred to countries, which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area (including the United Kingdom).

7.3           You have a right to contact us for more information about the safeguards we have put in place (including a copy of relevant contractual commitments) to ensure the adequate protection of your personal information when this is transferred as mentioned above.

7.4           In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

 

8.              Security of your personal information

8.1           We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2           All the personal information you provide will be secured (password- and firewall-protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

8.3           Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.4           You are responsible for maintaining a strong password and for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

 

9.              Retention of your personal information

9.1           We will store your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as explained in this notice. In some circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax, accounting  requirements and for servicing warranty claims.

9.2           In specific circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal information or dealings.

 

10.           Your rights

Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the reason why we have your personal information, you have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

10.1         have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way

10.2         be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy

10.3         access personal data we hold about you

10.4         require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

10.5         require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it

10.6         request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format

10.7         object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes

10.8         object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

10.9         object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data

10.10      otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal information requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us.

 

11.           Third party websites

If the website contains links to other websites we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

12.           Cookies

12.1         Solarcentury may set and access cookies on your computer. A cookie is a very small piece of data which allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on our websites. Solarcentury complies with the cookie requirements of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (UK Regulations).

12.2         Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

12.3         You have a choice about whether or not we use certain cookies.  Some cookies are ‘strictly necessary‘.  These are required in order to provide you with a service you have requested, or to ensure the website functions (e.g. load-balancing cookies that ensure the content of the website loads quickly).  These cookies are not optional.  Other cookies – such as those we use for analytics purposes to monitor how users interact with the website – are optional.  You can choose to enable or disable these cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser or visitwww.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

12.4         Solarcentury uses a session ID cookie such as PHPSESSID to identify your current user session on our websites.

YouTube

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel which may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Google Analytics

Our websites also use Google Analytics to track our site performance and to enable us to maximise

your online experience. Details of these cookies can be accessed

here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies .  For further information about privacy related to Google Analytics, see the ‘Data Privacy and Security’ page in the Google Analytics Help Center.

 

13.           Data controller

13.1         The data controller responsible for information collected on this website is Solar Century Holdings Limited Company No. 3570325 registered in England & Wales whose registered office is at 90 Union St, London SE1 0NW.

13.2         If your personal information needs to be updated please contact us at privacy@solarcentury.com.

This site uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer. Using cookies will improve your user experience. By using Solarcentury, you agree to the use of cookies. For more information please read our Privacy and Cookies policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close