Click here to view our privacy policy for job applicants.

This policy sets out how we will gather, treat and protect your personal information. Please note that we may update it from time to time. If you have any queries, please contact: privacy@solarcentury.com.

Last updated: November 2018

(1) The information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following personal information:

  1. Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title.
  2. Contact Data includes home address, email address and telephone numbers.
  3. Transaction Data includes details of products and services that you plan to buy or have bought from us.
  4. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  5. Profile Data includes information about your electricity usage.
  6. Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  7. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

(2) Cookies

Solarcentury may set and access cookies on your computer. A cookie is a very small piece of data which allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on our websites.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser or visit: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Solarcentury uses a session ID cookie such as PHPSESSID to identify your current user session on our websites.

YouTube
We embed videos from our official YouTube channel which may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Google Analytics
Our websites also use Google Analytics to track our site performance and to enable us to maximise your online experience. Details of these cookies can be accessed here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

(3) Using your personal information

Solarcentury and its subsidiaries collect and securely store information about individuals purely for its own business purposes and in accordance with the relevant national legislation on data protection. We will not pass this information to any third party unless required to do so for law enforcement purposes, other than to those providing a service on our behalf in connection with our business. We may contact you occasionally about events, new products or promotions. Please email privacy@solarcentury.com if you do not wish to receive such information.

Any information you submit will be retained by Solarcentury for as long as you use the services and systems provided on the website.

Personal information submitted via this website will be used for the purposes stated in this policy or on relevant parts of the website. Any or all of your personal information may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our websites. Specifically, information held about you may be used by us for the following reasons:

  1. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  2. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  3. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  5. To notify you about changes to our service.
  6. To provide third parties with statistical information about our web users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
  7. To maintain internal records.

Where you submit personal information for publication, we will only publish and use that information in accordance with the terms of the permission you grant us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Third Party Websites and Services

Solarcentury may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal information provided by users of the website. Any information used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Solarcentury requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any information that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the relevant legislation.

(5) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  2. In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
  3. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
  4. To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling.
  5. To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(6) International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries, which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

(7) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website)

(8) Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

• have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way
• be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy
• access personal data we hold about you
• require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data
• require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it
• request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format
• object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes
• object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you
• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
• otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/ concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us.

(9) Third party websites

If the website contains links to other websites we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(10) Data controller

The data controller responsible for information collected on this website is Solar Century Holdings Limited Company No. 3570325 registered in England & Wales whose registered office is at 90 Union St, London SE1 0NW.

If your personal information needs to be updated please contact us at privacy@solarcentury.com.

This site uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer. Using cookies will improve your user experience. By using Solarcentury, you agree to the use of cookies. For more information please read our Privacy and Cookies policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close